Riju Kattel
CV
Research

Survey5 January 2025Nepal (online)

Consumer Preferences and Awareness of Indian Jujube (Baer)

How young consumers see Baer, an indigenous fruit, as imported exotic fruits become easier to buy.

01 / The question

How do young consumers view Baer as imported exotic fruits become more available?

02 / The context

Baer (Indian jujube) is an indigenous fruit with cultural and nutritional value in Nepal; six species have been reported from the country (Bhattarai & Pathak, 2015).

The survey set out to see how young consumers view the fruit as imported exotic fruits become easier to buy.

03 / The method

Sample: 35 respondents aged 21–25, online questionnaire

  • Online questionnaire, 5 January 2025
  • Questions on how often respondents eat Baer, what they like and dislike about it, interest in processed products (jams, juices, candies), awareness of its nutritional benefits, and perceived market trends

04 / The findings

  • Every respondent knew Baer, but 43% eat it less often than before.
  • Only 30% were aware of its nutritional benefits, and 60% preferred exotic fruits.
  • 80% believe demand for Baer has declined over the years.
Fig. 1 How young consumers see Baer
MeasureShare of respondents
Familiar with Baer100%
See demand declining80%
Prefer exotic fruits60%
Eat it less than before43%
Interested in Baer products40%
Aware of its nutritional benefits30% · key finding
Online questionnaire, 5 January 2025; n = 35 respondents aged 21–25. Percentages as reported in the study.

05 / The implications

  • Nutritional education: tell consumers about Baer’s vitamin C, antioxidants and local production, since only 30% are aware of its benefits.
  • Product innovation: juices, dried snacks, jams and wellness products for the 40% interested in processed Baer.
  • Modern marketing: social media and cultural storytelling to reach young consumers.
  • Quality standards: grading and better post-harvest handling for consistent fruit.

Limitations

  • A small online sample of young adults; it does not represent all consumers.

06 / Research record

Type
Survey
Period
5 January 2025
Location
Nepal (online)
Role
Conducted the survey
Sample
35 respondents aged 21–25, online questionnaire
Status
Independent survey
Cited in the source
Bhattarai & Pathak (2015)